Privacy Policy

At Skin Health, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) as contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).  The APPs and HPPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. This policy details how Skin Health manages personal information about you. In this policy, personal information includes:

  • information or an opinion about you, or that can be used to identify you;
  • information or an opinion about sensitive data, such as your racial or ethnic origin; and
  • information or an opinion about health-related records, such as your skin health, allergies and any medications and treatment plans etc.

What information we collect and hold

We collect the following personal information when we provide our skincare consultation services to you:  your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality or ethnicity, skin type, skin allergies, current medications, skin problems / concerns, facial photographs, and bank account or credit card payment details.

How we collect and hold information

We will collect personal information only directly from you or about you, during:  your preliminary skincare consultation, any subsequent consultations (whether conducted in person, by telephone or online), your product orders, and your activity on our interactive kiosks, website portals, smartphone apps and social media platforms. You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym in some of your dealings with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement, or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you and about you in order to:  provide our tailored skincare consultation services to you, fulfil product orders, provide newsletter communications, provide consultation notification and reminder services, and provide you with information about our other products, services and promotions that may benefit you or be of interest to you. We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in a de-identified and aggregated manner to compile statistics and demographic data used in our ongoing skincare research and the development of new and improved products and services.  We add your personal information to our skincare data pool. We will commonly share your personal information with your skincare consultant, your local pharmacy (where the skincare consultation is conducted in-store), and the providers of our skin analysis software programs. If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to complete the skincare consultation for you, or fulfil your product orders. Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will ask your consent. Where we use your personal information to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

How we hold and store information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for your information and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Destruction and de-identification We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your information when it is no longer needed.

Interstate and overseas disclosure

Skin Health is affiliated with other businesses located interstate and overseas.  As part of our skincare consultation services, we may disclose some of your personal information to interstate or overseas recipients.  However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the interstate or overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs and the HPPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Our interstate and overseas affiliates are located in: New Jersey, USA.

Access, correction & complaints We have procedures in place for dealing with:

  • your requests to access and/or correct the personal information held about you; and
  • your complaints or concerns about our privacy practices.

For further information, or to make a request or complaint, please contact us info@skinhealth.com.au

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us info@skinhealth.com.au of any changes to your personal, sensitive or health information.

Contact
Privacy Officer

Skin Health Pty Ltd
L2, 415 Riversdale Rd
Hawthorn East, Victoria 3123
Australia
+616 9861 7000 +613 9882 6058
info@skinhealth.com.au